Staff Details

Teaching Staff

Mr J Pollard Headteacher
Mrs J Grimshaw Assistant Headteacher / Student Welfare (Designated Safeguarding Officer) / PE Teacher
Ms E Sheehan Assistant Headteacher – Achievement & Standards / English Teacher
Mrs J Shaw Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum / SENCO / Maths Teacher
Miss H Clare Assistant Headteacher – Church School / Teaching & Learning / Head of Faculty (Humanities)

English

Ms L Foulds Head of Faculty (English)
Ms C Busek Teacher of English / Head of House (Willow)
Ms H Larkin KS4 Coordinator (English)
Miss H Green Teacher of / Head of House (Oak)
Miss S Johnson KS3 Coordinator (English) / PPG Coordinator (English)
Mrs C Talbot Teacher of English

Mathematics

Mr A Doyle Head of Faculty (Mathematics)
Mr S Hetherington Lead Practitioner (Maths / Numeracy)
Mrs C Haines PPG Coordinator (Maths)
Miss K Robb Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs E Reynolds Teacher of Mathematics
Mr AD Doyle Teacher of Mathematics

Science

Mr A McGuinness Head of Faculty (Science)
Mr S Lyall KS4 Coordinator (Science)
Miss J Pye Teacher of Science
Mrs S Ibbotson PPG Coordinator (Science)
Mr W Barry Teacher of Science / Whole School Responsibility for PP and Enrichment

Creative Arts & Technology (CAT)

Ms P Radford Head of Faculty (CAT) / Drama Teacher
Mr P Carter Head of Art
Miss N Gebelli Teacher of Art / Head of House (Elm)
Mrs L James Teacher of Art / Design Technology
Mr J Smith Head of Music
Miss G Higson Head of Design Technology
Mrs S Miller Subject Leader KS4 Food Technology/ Assistant Head of House

Humanities

Miss H Clare Head of Faculty (Humanities)
Ms V Newbury Subject Leader (History)
Mrs S Barker Subject Leader (RE)
Mrs K Roberts Teacher of RS / Humanities
Mrs A Winstanley Subject Leader (Geography)
Miss M Liedtke Teacher of Geography
Mr G Reilly Teacher of History

Computing & ICT

Mrs Y Owens Subject Leader (Computing & ICT) /
Teacher of Maths
Mrs S Brandwood Teacher of Computing & ICT /  MFL

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L Cooper Subject Leader (MFL) / Literacy Coordinator
Mrs S McKee Teacher of MFL
Ms J Clarke Teacher of MFL / Assistant Head of House

Physical Education

Mr M Wilson Subject Leader (PE)
Miss K Hill Teacher of PE
Mr I Hayes Teacher of PE / Computing & ICT /
Head of House (Cedar)

Support Staff

Mrs J Allen School Business Manager
Mrs K Ashurst Assistant Business Manager
Miss E Butterworth-Pugh Business / Admin Assistant
Mrs L Calland Teaching Assistant / Student Support Manager
Mr P Glynn CAT Technician & Adult Education Tutor
Mrs K Green Pastoral Secretary
Mrs C Harrison Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Harrison Work Related Learning Secretary / Clerk to Governors
Mrs M Harrison Exams / Office Manager
Miss D Haveron Learning Resource Centre Manager
Miss E Haworth Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Hayes Community Assistant
Mr A Heywood Senior Caretaker
Mrs K Hindley Student Support Manager
Mrs C Jones Careers Advisor
Mr R Jones ICT Technician
Mrs P Jordan Student Support Manager
Mr J Lythgoe Caretaker
Mr S Martin School Chaplain
Mr J Mawdsley ICT Technician
Mrs L McGreevy School Games Organiser
Miss L McKeown Receptionist
Mrs A McNulty Teaching Assistant
Ms S Miller Receptionist
Mr G O’Brien Network Manager
Mrs S Redican Reprographics Technician
Miss H Stout Science Technician
Translate »