Staff Details

Teaching Staff

Mr J Pollard Headteacher
Mrs J Grimshaw Assistant Headteacher / Student Welfare (Designated Safeguarding Officer) / PE Teacher
Ms E Sheehan Assistant Headteacher – Achievement & Standards / English Teacher
Mrs J Shaw Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum / SENCO / Maths Teacher
Miss H Clare Assistant Headteacher – Church School / Teaching & Learning / Head of Faculty (Humanities)

English

Ms L Foulds Head of Faculty (English)
Ms C Busek Teacher of English / Head of House (Willow)
Ms H Larkin KS4 Coordinator (English)
Miss H Green Teacher of / Head of House (Oak)
Mrs C Talbot Teacher of English
Ms B Singleton Teacher of English

Mathematics

Mr A Doyle Head of Faculty (Mathematics)
Mr D Bennett Assistant Head of Mathematics (Curriculum & Assessment)
Miss A Fazakerley Teacher of Mathematics
Mr I Mohammed Assistant Head of Mathematics (Teaching & Learning)
Mrs E Reynolds Teacher of Mathematics
Miss K Robb Teacher of Mathematics

Science

Mr A McGuinness Head of Faculty (Science)
Mrs S Ibbotson PPG Coordinator (Science)
Mr S Lyall KS4 Coordinator (Science)
Miss J Pye Teacher of Science
Mr W Barry Teacher of Science / Whole School Responsibility for PP and Enrichment

Creative Arts & Technology (CAT)

Ms P Radford Head of Faculty (CAT) / Drama Teacher
Mr P Carter Head of Art
Miss N Gebelli Teacher of Art / Head of House (Elm)
Mrs L James Teacher of Art / Design Technology
Mr J Smith Head of Music
Miss G Higson Head of Design Technology
Mr A Assadian Teacher of Design Technology
Mrs S Miller Subject Leader KS4 Food Technology/ Assistant Head of House

Humanities

Miss H Clare Head of Faculty (Humanities)
Ms V Newbury Subject Leader (History)
Mrs S Barker Subject Leader (RE)
Mrs K Roberts Teacher of RS / Humanities / Head of House (Willow) (Temporary)
Mrs A Winstanley Subject Leader (Geography)
Miss M Liedtke Teacher of Geography
Mr G Reilly Teacher of History
Mr L Merrick Teacher of Geography (Temporary)

Computing & ICT

Mrs Y Owens Subject Leader (Computing & ICT) /
Teacher of Maths

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L Cooper Subject Leader (MFL) / Literacy Coordinator
Mrs S McKee Teacher of MFL

Physical Education

Mr M Wilson Subject Leader (PE)
Miss K Hill Teacher of PE
Mr I Hayes Teacher of PE / Computing & ICT /
Head of House (Cedar)

Support Staff

 

 

Mrs J Allen School Business Manager
Mrs C Ashton Cover Supervisor
Mrs K Ashurst Assistant Business Manager
Miss E Butterworth-Pugh Data Manager/Curriculum Administrator
Mrs L Calland Teaching Assistant / Student Support Manager
Mr M Glynn Saturday Caretaker
Mr P Glynn CAT Technician & Adult Education Tutor
Mrs J Green Cover Supervisor
Mrs K Green PA to the Headteacher
Mrs J Gumm Pastoral Support Administrator (Temporary)
Mrs C Harrison Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Harrison Exams / Office Manager
Mrs R Harrison Work Related Learning Secretary / Clerk to Governors
Miss D Haveron Learning Resource Centre Manager
Miss E Haworth Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Hayes Community Assistant
Mr A Heywood Senior Caretaker
Mrs K Hindley Student Support Manager
Mrs C Jones Careers Advisor
Ms J Jones Cover Supervisor
Mr R Jones ICT Technician
Mrs P Jordan Student Support Manager
Mr W Kingi School Chaplain
Mr J Lythgoe Caretaker
Mr J Mawdsley ICT Technician
Mrs A McNulty Teaching Assistant
Mrs H McVey Receptionist
Ms S Miller Finance / Data Officer
Mr G O’Brien Network Manager
Mrs Potts Intervention Mentor
Mrs S Redican Reprographics Technician
Miss H Stout Science Technician
Mrs L Thomason Pastoral Administrator
Mrs C Wilkinson Teaching Assistant
Translate »