Staff Details

Teaching Staff

Mr J Pollard Headteacher
Mrs J Grimshaw Assistant Headteacher / Student Welfare (Designated Safeguarding Officer) / PE Teacher
Ms E Sheehan Assistant Headteacher – Achievement & Standards / English Teacher
Mrs J Shaw Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum / SENCO / Maths Teacher
Miss H Clare Assistant Headteacher – Church School / Teaching & Learning / Head of Faculty (Humanities)

 

English

Ms L Foulds Head of Faculty (English)
Ms C Busek English Teacher / Head of House (Willow)
Ms H Larkin KS4 Coordinator (English)
Miss H Green English Teacher / Head of House (Oak)
Miss S Johnson KS3 Coordinator (English) / PPG Coordinator (English)

 

Mathematics

Mr A Doyle Head of Faculty (Mathematics)
Mr S Hetherington Lead Practitioner (Maths / Numeracy)
Mrs C Haines PPG Coordinator (Maths)
Miss K Robb Mathematics Teacher
Mrs E Reynolds Mathematics Teacher

 

Science

Mr A McGuinness Head of Faculty (Science)
Mr S Lyall KS4 Coordinator (Science)
Mr T Lewis Science Teacher
Mrs S Ibbotson PPG Coordinator (Science)
Mr W Barry Science Teacher / Whole School Responsibility for PP and Enrichment
Miss H Stout Science Technician

 

CAT (Creative Arts & Technology)

Ms P Radford Head of Faculty (CAT) / Drama Teacher
Mr P Carter Subject Leader (Art)
Miss N Gebelli Art Teacher / Head of House (Elm)
Mrs L James Art / Design Technology Teacher
Mr J Smith Head of Music
Miss G Higson Head of Design Technology
Mrs S Miller Head of Food Technology / Assistant Head of House
Mr P Glynn CAT Technician

 

Humanities

Miss H Clare Head of Faculty (Humanities)
Mr J McKee Humanities Teacher
Ms V Newbury Subject Leader (History)
Mrs S Barker Subject Leader (RE)
Mrs K Roberts RS / Humanities Teacher
Mrs A Winstanley Subject Leader (Geography)
Miss P Moriarty School Chaplain

 

Computing & ICT

Mrs Y Owens Subject Leader (Computing & ICT) / Maths Teacher
Mrs S Brandwood Computing & ICT /  MFL Teacher

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L Cooper Subject Leader (MFL) / Literacy Coordinator
Mrs S McKee MFL Teacher
Mrs J Prentice MFL Teacher / Assistant Head of House

 

Physical Education

Mr M Wilson Subject Leader (PE)
Miss K Hill PE Teacher
Mr I Hayes PE / Computing & ICT Teacher / Head of House (Cedar)

 

SEN

Mrs C Brown SEN Manager
Mrs T Joyce SEN Manager
Mrs L Calland Teaching Assistant / Student Support Manager
Mrs C Harrison Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Bond Teaching Assistant / Cover Supervisor
Mrs E Brown Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Chorley Teaching Assistant
Mrs A McNulty Teaching Assistant
Mrs J McQuillan Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Potts Teaching Assistant

 

Student Support

Mrs K Hindley Student Support Manager
Mrs P Jordan Student Support Manager
Mrs K Green Pastoral Secretary

 

Support Staff

Mrs J Allen School Business Manager
Mrs K Ashurst Assistant Business Manager
Miss E Butterworth-Pugh Business / Admin Assistant
Mrs S Goodland Headteacher’s PA
Mrs R Harrison Work Related Learning Secretary / Clerk to Governors
Mrs M Harrison Exams / Office Manager
Miss D Haveron Learning Resource Centre Manager
Mrs S Hayes Community Assistant
Mr A Heywood Senior Caretaker
Mrs C Jones Careers Advisor
Mr R Jones ICT Development Officer
Mr J Lythgoe Caretaker
Mr J Mawdsley ICT Technician
Mrs L McGreevy School Games Organiser
Miss L McKeown Receptionist
Ms S Miller Receptionist
Miss C Moore Data / Curriculum Manager
Mr G O’Brien Network Manager
Mrs S Redican Reprographics Technician
Mr S Toole Director of Community
Translate »