Exam Information

Our school CAMHS worker recommends the following website which may help you prior to your exams: Exam Stress

APRIL 2019 REVISION WORKSHOPS

Date Time Subject Topics Room Attending Yes/No
    Mathematics Foundation (Mr Doyle) G Block  
    Mathematics Higher (Mr Bennett) G Block  
Mon 8th April 10.00am – 12.00pm Physical Education Paper 1 L1  
    German Foundation F Block  
    Triple Chemistry Atomic Structure’ and ‘Structure and Bonding’ J6  
    Mathematics Foundation (Mr Doyle) G Block  
    Mathematics Higher (Mr Bennett) G Block  
Mon 8th April 12.15pm – 2.15pm Physical Education Paper 2 L1  
    German Higher F Block  
    Triple Chemistry Paper 1 – Quantitative Chemistry & Chemical changes J6  
Tues 9th April

10.00am – 12.00pm

English Literature Macbeth & A Christmas Carol L 7 & 3  
    Triple Physics Paper 1 – Energy & Electricity G8  
Tues 9th April 12.15pm-2.15pm Triple Physics Paper 1 – Atomic Structure & Particle Model of Matter G8  
Fri 12th April 10.00am -12.00pm Geography Papers 1&3 H Block  
Fri 12th April 12.15pm -2.15pm Geography Paper 2 H Block  
Mon 15th April 10.00am -12.00pm Foundation Science Paper 1 G9  
Mon 15th April 12.15pm -2.15pm Foundation Science Paper 1 G9  
Tues 16th April 10.00am -12.00pm History   H Block  
Wed 17th April 10.00am -12.00pm Triple Biology Paper 2 G9  
Wed 17th April 12.15pm -2.15pm Triple Biology Paper 2 G9  
Thurs 18th April 10.00am -12.00pm English Language Non-fiction Reading and Writing L8 & 4  

Exam Information

YEAR 11 GCSE EXAMINATION TIMETABLE

MAY/JUNE 2019 (3 pages)

PLEASE NOTE

WEDNESDAY 26th JUNE

SCHEDULED  JCQ EXAM CONTINGENCY DATE

ALL STUDENTS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO SIT EXAMINATIONS UNTIL THIS DATE

MORNING EXAMS AFTERNOON EXAMS
DATE 9.00AM START

 

unless shown otherwise

DURATION DATE 1.15PM START

 

unless shown otherwise

DURATION
Mon 13th May

 

CLASH A.M.  x1

Year 11

 

Computer Science

Computer Systems

Year 10/11

Entry Level English

1 hour 30 min

 

1 hour

Mon 13th May

 

 

Year 10

 

Full Course

R.E. Paper 1A

1 hour 45 min
Tues 14th May

 

 

Year 11

 

French Listening & Reading

Listening

 

35 min F & 45 min H

Reading

45 min F &

1 hour H

Tues 14th May

 

 

Year 11

 

Combined Science Trilogy Biology Paper 1

Triple Science Biology Paper 1

1 hour 15 min

1 hour 45 min

Weds 15th May

 

 

Year 11

 

P.E. Paper 1

Physical factors affecting performance

1 hour Weds 15th May

 

 

Year 11

 

English Literature C1

2 hours
Thurs 16th May

 

 

Year 11

 

Combined Science Trilogy Chemistry

Paper 1

Triple Science Chemistry Paper 1

1 hour 15 min

 

1 hour 45 min

Thurs 16th May

 

 

Year 11

 

Computer Science

Computational thinking, algorithms & programming

1 hour 30 min
Fri

 

17th May

 

Year 11

 

French Writing

1 hour F

 

1 hour 15 min H

Fri

 

17th May

 

Year 11

 

P.E. Paper 2

Socio cultural issues & sports psychology

Year 11

Drama

Understanding Drama

CLASH DAY x3

1 hour

 

1 hour 45 min

Mon 20th May

 

 

Year 10

 

Full Course

R.E. Paper 2A

Thematic studies exc. Textual studies

(88 students)

Year 10

Short Course R.E.

1 hour 45 min

 

1 hour 45 min

Mon 20th May

 

 

   
Tues 21st

 

May

 

Year 11

 

Maths Paper 1

non-calculator

1 hour 30 min Tues 21st

 

May

 

Year 11

 

Geography Paper 1

Living with the physical environment

1 hour 30 min
Weds 22nd May Year 10 (SH)

 

Spanish

Listening & Reading

35 min F & 45 min H

 

Reading

45 min F &

1 hour H

Weds 22nd   May Year 11

 

Combined Science Trilogy Physics Paper 1

Triple Science Physics Paper 1

1 hour 15 min

 

1 hour 45 min

Thurs 23rd  May

 

 

Year 11

 

English Literature C2

2 hours 30 min Thurs 23rd May

 

 

   
Fri

 

24th May

    Fri

 

24th May

   
  MAY HALF-TERM HOLIDAY  
Mon

 

3rd June

 

 

Year 11

 

History Paper 1

Thematic study & historic environment 10-12

Medicine in Britain

1 hour 15 min Mon

 

3rd June

 

Y10/Y11

 

Cambridge Nationals

R081 Pre production skills

1 hour 15 min      
Tues

 

4th June

Year 11

 

English Language C1

1 hour 45 min Tues

 

4th June

     
Weds 5th June

 

 

Year 10

 

Spanish

Writing

1 hour F

 

1 hour 15 min H

Wed 5th June

 

 

Year 11 Geography Paper 2

 

Challenges in the human environment

1 hour 30 min  
Thurs 6th June

 

 

 

Year 11

 

Maths Paper 2

Calculator

1 hour 30 min Thurs 6th June Year 11

 

History Paper 2

Period study & British depth study 20-29

Superpower relations

1 hour 45 min  
Fri

 

7th June

 

 

Year 11

 

English Language C2

2 hours Fri

 

7th June

 

Year 11

 

Combined Science Trilogy Biology

Paper 2

Triple Science Biology Paper 2

1 hour 15 min

 

1 hour 45 min

 
Mon 10th

 

June

 

 

 

Year 11

 

Food Preparation & Nutrition C1

1 hour 45 min Mon 10th

 

June

 

   
Tues 11th

 

June

 

 

Year 11

 

Maths Paper 3

Calculator

1 hour 30 min Tues 11th

 

June

Year 11

 

History Paper 3

Modern Depth Study 30-33

Weimar & Nazi Germany

1 hour 20 min
Weds

 

12th

June

 

Year 11

 

Combined Science Trilogy Chemistry Paper 2

Triple Science Chemistry Paper 2

1 hour 15 min

 

1 hour 45 min

Weds

 

12th

June

 

Year 11/Year 9

 

German Listening & Reading

Year 10

Polish new spec

Listening & Reading

Listening

 

35 min F & 45 min H

Reading

45 min F &

1 hour H

Listening

35 min F & 45 min H

Reading

45 min F &

1 hour H

Thurs

 

13th

June

 

Year 11 Geography Paper 3

 

Geographical Applications

1 hour 15 min Thurs

 

13th

June

 

   
Fri

 

14th

June

 

Year 11

 

Combined Science Trilogy Physics Paper 2

Triple Science Physics Paper 2

1 hour 15 min

 

1 hour 45 min

Fri

 

14th

June

 

   
Mon

 

17th

June

 

Year 11 & Year 9

 

German Writing

1 hour F

 

1 hour 15 min H

Mon

 

17th

June

   
Tues 18th

 

June

    Tues 18th June    
Weds 19th

 

June

 

Year 10

 

Polish new spec

Writing

1 hour F

 

1 hour 15 min H

Weds 19th

 

Jun

   

PLEASE NOTE WEDNESDAY 26TH JUNE  SCHEDULED  JCQ EXAM CONTINGENCY DATE

ALL STUDENTS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO SIT EXAMINATIONS UNTIL THIS DATE

YEAR 9 AND 10 CONTROLLED ASSESSMENTS/NON EXAM ASSESSMENTS 2018 -19

DEPARTMENT SEPT 2018 OCT NOV DEC JAN 2019 FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL
English     Year 9 English Speaking & Listening Assessment
Music Sept – Dec

 

Component 3 – Free Composition – Composing Music

This will be started in Year 11 (2019 – 2020)

Jan – March

 

2nd half Component 3 – Composing to a Brief – This will be started in Year 11

(2019-2020)

 

YEAR 11 CONTROLLED ASSESSMENTS/NON EXAM ASSESSMENTS 2018 -19

DEPARTMENT SEPT 2017 OCT NOV DEC JAN 2019 FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL
Art   Jan – April

 

AQA Externally Set Exam

May – July

 

Exhibition

3D Art   Jan – April

 

AQA Externally Set Exam

May – July

 

Exhibition

Drama Sept – March

 

Texts in Practise Component 3

 
Food Technology Sept – Oct

 

NEA 1 – Food Investigation

Nov – March

 

NEA 2 – Food Preparation Assessment

 
Music Sept – Dec

 

Component 3 – Free Composition – Composing Music

This will be started in Year 11 (2019 – 2020)

Jan – March

 

2nd half Component 3 – Composing to a Brief

This will be started in Year 11 (2019-2020)

 
Photography   Jan – April

 

AQA Externally Set Exam

May – July

 

Exhibition

 

Exam Assistance

Information For Candidates – Controlled Assessments Information For Candidates – Privacy Notice Information for Candidates – Non-Examination Assessments Information For Candidates – Coursework
Information For Candidates – Written Exams Information For Candidates – On Screen Tests No Mobile Phones Poster 2017 Information For Candidates – Social Media
Warning To Candidates
Translate »