Skip to content ↓

Staff Details

Teaching Staff

Leadership

Mr K Larkin

Headteacher

Miss H Clare

Deputy Headteacher / Safeguarding Lead / Student Welfare

Ms E Sheehan

Leadership Director - Quality Assurance

Mr P Carter

Leadership Director – Assessment Recording & Reporting

Mrs L Cooper

Leadership Director – Inclusion & Send
Miss G Rullo Leadership Director – Curriculum Strategy & Quality

English

Ms L Foulds

Head of English

Ms H Larkin

Deputy Head of English

Ms C Busek

English Teacher / Head of Year 11

Miss H Green

English Teacher / Head of Year 8
Mr J Bolton English Teacher

Ms B Singleton

English Teacher

Mathematics

Mr S Sutherland

Head of Mathematics

Mr D Shingler

Deputy Head of Mathematics

Miss A Fazakerley

Mathematics Teacher

Mrs E Reynolds

Mathematics Teacher

Miss K Robb

Mathematics Teacher

Mr J Rimmington

Mathematics Teacher

Science

Mr A McGuinness

Head of Science

Mr J Graham

Deputy Head of Science

Mrs S Ibbotson

Science Teacher

Mr S Lyall

Science Teacher

Miss J Pye

Science Teacher
Mrs A Critchley Science Teacher

Creative Arts & Technology (CAT)

Miss E Benson

Head of Drama

Mrs G Sutherland

Head of Art & Design

Miss N Gebelli

Art Teacher / Head of Year 10

Mr C Fry

Music Teacher

Miss G Higson

Head of Design Technology

Mrs A O’Brien

Design Technology Teacher

Mr C Turner Design Technology Teacher

Humanities

Mrs S Barker

RE / PSHE Teacher / Head of Christian Distinctiveness

Mrs R Cunliffe

Head of RS / PSHE

Mrs K Roberts

RS / RE / History Teacher / Head of Year 7
Mr R Billington RS Teacher
Mr G Reilly Head of History
Miss S O’Dea-Baxter History Teacher
Mr L Merrick Head of Geography

Mrs I Ferreira

Teacher of Geography

Computing

Mr C Mooney

Head of Computing

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs J Mellor

Head of MFL

Mrs K Thorpe

Teacher of MFL

Physical Education

Mr M Wilson

Head of PE

Miss K Hill

PE Teacher / Head of Pupil Leadership & Recognition

Mr I Hayes

PE / Computing Teacher / Head of Year 9

Ms G Picton

PE & Science Teacher

Support Staff

Mrs J Allen

Business Manager

Mrs C Ashton

Cover Supervisor / PE Teacher

Mrs V Berry

Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (ASC)

Miss E Butterworth-Pugh

Curriculum & Data Manager

Mrs C Carter

Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (SEMH)
Mrs C Chinule     Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (Mathematics)

Mrs J Dearden

Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs C Foster

Catering Manager

Mr P Glynn

Senior CAT Technician

Mrs K Green

Cover, Admissions & Administration Manager

Mrs J Gumm

Assistant Business Manager

Mrs C Harrison

Teaching Assistant Level 2

Miss L Harrison

Catering Assistant

Mrs R Harrison

PA to the Headteacher / Clerk to the Governors

Mrs S Hewitt School Chaplain

Mr A Heywood

Senior Caretaker

Mrs K Hindley

Student Support Manager

Mrs P Jordan

Student Support Manager

Miss R Kermani Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (EAL)

Mr J Lythgoe

Caretaker

Mr J Mawdsley

ICT Technician

Mrs H McVey

Exams Manager

Miss H Moreton

Senior Pastoral Lead

Mr G O’Brien

Network Manager

Miss A Roberts

Assistant SENDCo

Miss N Roper

Teaching Assistant Level 2/ Personal Carer

Mrs A Smith

Catering Assistant

Mrs L Thomason

Pastoral Support Administrator

Mrs S Walls

School Games Organiser