Skip to content ↓

Staff Details

Teaching Staff

Leadership

Mr K Larkin

Headteacher

Miss H Clare

Deputy Headteacher / Safeguarding Lead / Student Welfare

Mr G Reilly

Leadership Director - Teacher Development & Teacher Quality

Mr P Carter

Leadership Director – Assessment Recording & Reporting

Mrs L Cooper

Leadership Director – Inclusion & SEND
Miss G Rullo Leadership Director – Curriculum Strategy & Quality

English

Ms L Foulds

Head of English

Ms H Larkin

Deputy Head of English

Mrs C Black

English Teacher / Head of Year 11

Miss H Green

English Teacher / Head of Alternative Provision
Mr J Bolton English Teacher

Ms B Singleton

English Teacher

Miss G Kett English Teacher

Mathematics

Mr S Sutherland

Head of Mathematics

Mr J Dunne

Deputy Head of Mathematics

Miss A Fazakerley

Mathematics Teacher

Mrs E Reynolds

Mathematics Teacher

Miss K Robb

Mathematics Teacher

Mr J Rimmington

Mathematics Teacher

Science

Mr A McGuinness

Head of Science

Mr J Graham

Deputy Head of Science

Mrs S Ibbotson

Science Teacher

Mr S Lyall

Science Teacher

Mrs J Bradshaw

Mat Cover Science Teacher
Mrs A Critchley Science Teacher

Creative Arts & Technology (CAT)

Miss E Benson

Head of Drama

Mrs G Sutherland

Head of Art & Design

Miss N Gebelli

Art Teacher / Head of Year 10

Mr M Whitfield

Head of Music

Miss A Baggaley

Design Technology Teacher

Mrs A O’Brien

Design Technology Teacher

   

Humanities

Mrs S Barker

RS / PHSE Teacher / Head of RE & Christian Distinctiveness

Mrs R Cunliffe

RS / PSHE Teacher

Mrs K Roberts

RS / PSHE Teacher / Head of Year 7
Miss J Tatton Geography Teacher / Special Projects Lead
Miss S O’Dea-Baxter History Teacher
Mr L Merrick Head of Geography

Miss S Clayton

History Teacher

Computing

Mr C Mooney

Head of Computing

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C Campbell

MFL Teacher

Mrs K Thorpe

MFL Teacher

Physical Education

Mr M Wilson

Head of PE

Miss K Hill

PE Teacher / Head of Student Leadership & Recognition

Mr S Parkinson

PE Teacher

Ms G Picton

PE Teacher / Head of PSHE

Support Staff

Mrs J Allen

Business Manager

Mrs C Ashton

Careers Co-ordinator

Miss E Butterworth-Pugh

Curriculum & Data Manager

Mrs C Carter

Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (SEMH)
Mrs C Chinule Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (Mathematics)
Miss A Davies Student Support Assistant

Mrs J Dearden

Assistant Cook

Miss M Dineley Cover and Admissions Manager
Mrs S Dineley Catering Assistant
Mrs K Fisher Teaching Assistant Level 2

Mrs C Foster

Catering Manager

Mr P Glynn

Senior CAT Technician / Student Mentor

Mrs R Harrison

PA to the Headteacher / Clerk to the Governors

Mrs S Hewitt School Chaplain

Mr A Heywood

Senior Caretaker

Mrs K Hindley

Student Support Manager & DSL

Mrs P Jordan

Student Support Manager & DSL

Miss R Kermani Specialist Teaching Assistant Level 3 (EAL)
Mrs C Lamb Teaching Assistant Level 2
Mr J Langshaw Caretaker
Miss E Lindsay Teaching Assistant Level 2
Mrs L Lundy Teaching Assistant Level 2

Mr J Lythgoe

Caretaker

Mr J Mawdsley

ICT Technician

Mrs H McVey

Examinations Manager

Miss H Moreton

Senior Pastoral Lead & DSL

Mrs V Morgan Teaching Assistant Level 2
Mrs L Morris Science Technician

Miss C Munro

Catering Assistant

Miss R Platt Attendance Manager
Mrs A Race Teaching Assistant Level 3 - Literacy

Miss A Roberts

Assistant SENDCo

Mr M Roberts Cover Supervisor

Miss N Roper

Cover Supervisor

Miss R Sale Assistant Business Manager
Mrs K Sleigh Finance and Admin Assistant

Mrs A Smith

Catering Assistant

Mr C Smith Teaching Assistant Level 2
Mr A Thoday Head of Year (Non-Teaching)

Mrs L Thomason

Pastoral Support Manager

Mrs L Topley Catering Assistant
Mr J Vass Network Manager

Mrs S Walls

School Games Organiser

Miss J Waterworth Receptionist
Mrs C Withington Teaching Assistant Level 2 - Sensory Care